State v. Hughes
[…] We disagree with this contention.

Although there are statutory defenses available to exonerate a surety, appellants concede that none is applicable to the instant case. Instead, appellants base their claim for exoneration on the three long-established nonstatutory defenses enunciated by the United States Supreme Court in Taylor v. Taintor (1872), 83 U.S. 366.

These defenses are contained in R.C. 2937.40(A), which provides as follows:
"Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways:
"(1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways: