STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSHUA JUAN WILHELM, also known as JOSHUA J. WILHELM, Defendant-Appellant
[…] In this appeal, Wilhelm contends that, in its orders subsequent to the first appeal, the Family Court erred in rejecting his argument that his right to Equal Protection under the United States Constitution was violated where he was not allowed, unlike those who are convicted under other mandatory minimum provisions, to seek a reduction of the mandatory thirty-day jail sentence upon showing strong mitigating factors.
HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.
HRS § 709-906(5) provides:
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors and the person shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense that occurs within one year of the first conviction, the person shall be termed a "repeat offender" and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.
--------