A22-1425
[…] Because the sum of the evidence cited by Whitley cannot demonstrate that she was the driver during the collision, we agree with the state. In order to successfully prosecute the two crimes the state charged, it must prove that Whitley was the driver who caused the collision and that she left the scene. Excluding Whitley's testimony jeopardizes the state's ability to prove these two elements.
Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(a)(7) (stating that a person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide "where the driver who causes the collision leaves the scene of the collision"); Minn. Stat. § 609.2113, subd. 2(7) (stating that a person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in great bodily harm "where the driver who causes the accident leaves the scene of the accident").
To convince us otherwise, Whitely cites Hunt v. Commissioner of Pub.