State v. White
[…] After hearing the evidence and argument from counsel, the circuit court determined that Mr. White violated conditions of his supervised release, finding by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. White possessed and used cocaine and conspired to deliver crack cocaine. The court revoked his supervised release and sentenced Mr. White to two years imprisonment and explained that upon release he would continue to serve supervised release until the expiration of his ten-year term. Mr. White now appeals. II.

The supervised release statute, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, entitled "Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee," provides the following regarding the revocation of supervised release:
(h) Modification of conditions or revocation.The court may:
….