State v. White
[…] To properly address Mr. White’s arguments, we first briefly discuss supervised release in West Virginia. The supervised release Statute, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, provides that a person convicted of certainsex offenses, including sexual assault in the third degree, must serve a period of supervised release up to fifty years. The supervised release period, which is a "part of the sentence imposed at final disposition," begins at the latest date of the end of a defendant’s period of probation, incarceration, or parole supervision. W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(a), (d). The terms of supervised release that a person must follow include "any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation." W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(f). If a person violates a condition of his supervised release, and the circuit court finds by clear and convincing evidence that violation occurred, the circuit court may revoke the person’s supervised release and require that the person serve time "in prison." W. Va.