State v. Edwards
[…] At the February 27, 2006, sentencing hearing, the circuit court asked petitioner whether he understood he would be subject to a forty-year supervision period, and the petitioner acknowledged that he understood. The circuit court announced more than once at the sentencing hearing that the supervision period would be for forty years; however, the circuit court did not discuss the specific terms and conditions for supervised release. West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 provided, in part, as follows:

See supra, n. 2.

(c) A defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release shall be subject to any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of section nine, article twelve, chapter sixty-one of this code: Provided, That any defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release pursuant to this section shall be required to participate in appropriate offender treatment programs or counseling during the period of supervised release unless the court deems such to no longer be appropriate or necessary and makes express findings in support thereof. . . . .
(f) Written statement of conditions. -The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject and that it is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.

By amended order entered on May 11, 2006, the circuit court sentenced the petitioner in accordance with the plea agreement, including to a period of forty years of supervised release.