Appeal No. 2016AP119-CR
[…] First, as established above, imperfect self-defense only applies to a charge of first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that charge to second-degree intentional homicide. Moreover, manslaughter is not the equivalent of WIS. STAT. § 940.02, first-degree reckless homicide. It was the equivalent of WIS. STAT. § 940.05, second-degree intentional homicide. See Head , 255 Wis. 2d 194, ¶¶61 & 80 n.9.
We admonish White's appellate counsel for misrepresenting the "quoted" statement from Harp and the Ross holding. These misrepresentations violate WIS. STAT. § 802.05(2)(b) which states in relevant part, that "[b]y presenting to the court,...an attorney...is certifying...[that] the...legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument" for a change in the law." Section 802.05(2)(b) is made applicable to appeals pursuant to WIS. STAT. RULE 809.84.
The misrepresentations also violate SCR 20:3.3(a)(1)(2007) which provides that "[a] lawyer shall not knowingly...make a false statement of fact or law to a tribunal."