2023 KA 1316
[…] If he denies the allegation of the information or refuses to answer or remains silent, his plea or the fact of his silence shall be entered on the record and he shall be given fifteen days to file particular objections to the information. . .
(Emphasis added).
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 551 provides that an arraignment "consists of the reading of the indictment to the defendant by the clerk in open court, and the court calling upon the defendant to plead." The reading of the indictment may be waived. The arraignment and the defendant's plea shall be entered into the minutes of the court and shall constitute a part of the record. La. Code Crim. P. art. 551(A).