No. A14A1619.
[…] No contraband or money was found in the vehicle, no statement was made to police related to drug activity involving the vehicle, and no observation was made of West in or around the vehicle prior to the execution of the search warrant. West subsequently entered a guilty plea to possession of marijuana with intent to distribute and was sentenced on that charge.
The State instituted forfeiture proceedings against West's vehicle pursuant to OCGA § 16–13–49(d)(6), asserting that it was subject to forfeiture because it was located in “close proximity” to the marijuana. That statutory provision declares as contraband subject to forfeiture “[a]ll moneys ... or other things of value which are found in close proximity to any controlled substance or marijuana or other property which is subject to forfeiture under this subsection.”