No. 40314-5-II.
[…] With that offender score of eight, West's standard sentence was 60 months, the statutory maximum sentence for the crime. The trial court sentenced West to 60 months of confinement. He appeals the calculation of his offender score.
West argues that the trial court erred by including in his offender score those DUI's that were committed more than ten years previously. He relies on RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e), which provides:
If the present conviction is felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . ., prior convictions of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
Under RCW 46.61.5055(14)(c), "within ten years means "that the arrest for a prior offense occurred within ten years of the arrest for the current offense."