No. 40314-5-II.
[…] He relies on RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e), which provides:
If the present conviction is felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . ., prior convictions of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
Under RCW 46.61.5055(14)(c), "within ten years means "that the arrest for a prior offense occurred within ten years of the arrest for the current offense." Since West was arrested for his current offense on November 18, 2009, he contends that his two 1996 DUI convictions and his one 1998 DUI conviction did not occur "within ten years" and so should not have been counted in his offender score.