No. 29168-5-III No. 29183-9-III
[…] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 178, 691 P.2d 197 (1984)). The inability to harmonize a court rule with a statute occurs solely when the statute directly and unavoidably conflicts with the court rule. City of Spokane, 158 Wn.2d at 679.
ER 404(b) prohibits the use of evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts to show action in conformity therewith. RCW 10.58.090(1) states: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b)." It is not difficult to harmonize ER 404(b) with RCW 10.58.090 and give effect to both. While ER 404(b) generally prohibits evidence of a defendant's prior bad acts, it contains a list of exceptions for which evidence of past acts is admissible.