No. 29168-5-III No. 29183-9-III
[…] He argues the court misapplied ER 404(b) and RCW 10.58.090 to allow the cross admissibility of evidence. We review de novo whether a trial court correctly interpreted an evidentiary rule when admitting evidence. State v. DeVincentis, 150 Wn.2d 11, 17, 74 P.3d 119 (2003).
As discussed, although ER 404(b) prohibits the use of evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts to show action in conformity therewith, RCW 10.58.090 allows evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense, notwithstanding ER 404(b), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense. RCW 10.58.090(1). But under RCW 10.58.090(1), the evidence still must be excluded if it is inadmissible under ER 403 if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." ER 403.
When evaluating whether such evidence should be excluded pursuant to ER 403, the trial court
shall consider the following factors:
(a) The similarity of the prior acts to the acts charged;RCW 10.58.090(6).
(b) The closeness in time of the prior acts to the acts charged;