No. 60198-9-I.
[…] II. Statutory Maximum
Wells argues that when community custody and confinement terms are added together, the court imposed a sentence that exceeded the statutory maximum.
RCW 9A.56.200(2) provides that robbery in the first degree is a class A felony. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a) provides that "[f]or a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine." (emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.505(5) provides that "a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." The trial court sentenced Wells to a concurrent sentence of 150 months for second-degree assault and 84 months for first-degree robbery to run concurrently. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.715(1), the court sentenced Wells to 18-36 months of community custody for each of the two counts.