finding that defendant's retrial following reversal of his earlier conviction constituted further proceeding "in the case"
[…] The court did not err in denying his affidavit for a change of judge.
III
Belgarde next contends that the judgment entered against him is void, claiming that because he did not consent to the trial judge's appointment as a judge pro tempore, the court was without jurisdiction to hear the case. The State maintains that Belgarde constructively consented to the trial judge's appointment as a judge pro tempore.
In 1984, when Belgarde's first trial began, Const. art. 4, § 7 provided:
A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case.
However, in 1987, while Belgarde's appeal was pending before the Supreme Court, Const. art. 4, § 7 was amended by referendum to include the following language:
[I]f a previously elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending case in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written agreement.
(Italics ours.) RCW 2.08.180, which is virtually identical to the constitutional provision, was also amended to reflect this change effective January 1, 1988.