State v. Wehmeyer
[…] Id. If the jury could have reasonably found the defendant guilty, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and the state's burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, the verdict will not be reversed. State v. Pierson, 530 N.W.2d 784, 787 (Minn. 1995).

The state had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant engaged in "sexual contact" with T.R. when she was under age 13 and appellant was more than 36 months older. See Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2004). "Sexual contact" includes the touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts with sexual or aggressive intent. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2004). Intimate parts include "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 5 (2004).

Appellant argues that there are "grave doubts" about his guilt that warrant reversal, based on T.R.'s inconsistent statements. But weighing the credibility of a witness is a function left exclusively to the jury. State v.