Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968).
[…] Nothing suggests that W.C. would have likely had a license issued by a sovereign other than Washington. When the records search yielded no results for W.C., it was therefore reasonable for Officer Probst to suspect that W.C. had provided false information in response to his questions — a crime under RCW 9A.76.175. That Officer Probst did not rule out the possibility that W.C. might have had a driver's license from another jurisdiction did not preclude him from reasonably suspecting that W.C. had lied about his identity under these circumstances.
RCW 9A.76.175 provides, in full:
A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. "Material statement" means a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.
Therefore, we conclude that Officer Probst reasonably suspected that W.C. had engaged in criminal activity.