State v. Watlington
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8C–1, Rule 614(b) (2011). The judge may ask questions to clarify a witness's testimony. State v. Smarr, 146 N.C.App. 44, 49, 551 S .E.2d 881, 884 (2001), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 291, 561 S.E .2d 500 (2002). In fact, “[a] judge may ask questions ... that elicit testimony which proves an element of the State's case so long as [the judge] does not comment on the strength of the evidence or the credibility of the witness.” State v. Lowe, 60 N.C.App. 549, 552, 299 S.E.2d 466, 468 (1983); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 (2011) (“The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.”). In Lowe, the Court recognized that the judge's questions “were neutral, which, depending upon the answer, would benefit either the State or the defendant.” Id.

In the instant case, after defense counsel cross-examined Juan, the court questioned Juan as follows: