No. 8216SC404
[…] In this case, the court's charge to the jury has not been made a part of the record. We presume the charge was correct. Elsevier v. Machine Shop, 9 N.C. App. 539, 176 S.E.2d 875 (1970).
We believe that the defendant has misconstrued the requirements of Perry, Cornell, and Keeter so far as requiring the jury to find the value of the property is concerned. G.S. 14-72 (a) provides in part:
". . . In all cases of doubt, the jury shall, in the verdict, fix the value of the property stolen."
In this case, the only evidence of value was Mrs.