A11-1324
[…] --------
As to the imposition of a DANCO, we conclude that Pugh is controlling. In Pugh, this court vacated a no-contact order imposed as part of a sentence for a first-degree criminal-sexual-conduct conviction, because the no-contact order was not authorized by statute, and "a district court may not impose a no-contact order as part of an executed sentence unless the order is expressly authorized by statute." 753 N.W.2d at 311.
As in Pugh, the DANCO included in appellant's sentence was not authorized by statute. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, a sentence for felony-level domestic assault is "imprisonment for not more than five years or payment of a fine and not more than $10,000, or both." This is similar to the permissible sentence for first-degree criminal sexual conduct in Pugh, which included "imprisonment for not more than 30 years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both." 753 N.W.2d at 311 (quotation omitted).