CAAP-20-0000155
[…] Keith T. Watanabe, also known as Keith Takeo Watanabe (Watanabe), appeals from the First Amended Judgment and Notice of Entry of Amended Judgment, entered on January 15, 2020, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Kane'ohe Division (District Court) . Following a bench trial, Watanabe was convicted on two counts: (1) Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61 (a) (1) (Supp. 2018); and (2) Consuming or Possessing Intoxicating Liquor While Operating a Motor Vehicle or Moped (Open Container), in violation of HRS § 291-3.1 (b) (2007).
The Honorable William M. Domingo presided.
HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
HRS § 291-3.1(b) provides: