State v. Warner
[…] Crim.R. 29(A).

State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307.

{¶ 101} Initially, we will address whether the state presented sufficient evidence to support Warner's conviction for the lesser-included offense of murder, in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which provides, in part:

{¶ 102} "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy."