State v. Warner
[…] Warner was the only other individual present when Carolyn's body was discovered. Two vehicles in the garage were running, suggesting Warner's possible suicide attempt.

{¶ 108} In light of this evidence, taken together with the other evidence presented by the state, we conclude the state presented sufficient evidence that Warner purposely caused Carolyn's death.

{¶ 109} Next, we will consider whether the state presented sufficient evidence to support a conviction on Count 2 of the indictment. This count charged Warner with murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides:

{¶ 110} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 111} The underlying felony of violence that was charged in this matter was felonious assault, which is codified as R.C. 2903.11 and provides, in part:

{¶ 112} "(A) No person shall knowingly do either of the following: