A-1-CA-36798
[…] B. The Phlebotomist in This Case Was "Employed" by a Hospital Within the Meaning of Section 66-8-103
During the January 30, 2017 hearing, defense counsel argued that Section 66-8-103 required a technician to be employed by a hospital and that Gaxiola was not a hospital employee. The district court later ruled that Gaxiola was an employee of the hospital for purposes of the statute. We therefore reject the State's contention that this issue was not preserved.
{¶20} We next determine whether Gaxiola was an employee of a hospital for the purposes of Section 66-8-103. See Adams, 2022-NMSC-008, ¶ 7 (clarifying in part that "in order for a medical professional to qualify as a laboratory technician for the purposes of performing legal blood draws, the person must be employed by a hospital or physician to perform blood draws"). Defendant argues that even if Gaxiola was "deemed a technician or technologist," she was not qualified to perform his blood draw because she was not employed by a hospital or physician as specified in Section 66-8-103. We disagree and explain.