A-1-CA-36798
[…] {¶4} Defendant was charged with DWI (4th Offense). Defendant moved to exclude his blood test results. Defendant asserted the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate the testing was conducted in accordance with the Implied Consent Act, under Section 66-8-103, which provides that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." Id.; see also § 66-8-109(A) ("Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.").
{¶5} The State responded that under Section 66-8-103, laboratory technicians are included in the categories of approved medical personnel authorized to draw blood under Section 66-8-109 and that under 7.33.2.15(A)(1) NMAC, the term laboratory technician includes phlebotomists.