A-1-CA-36798
[…] Gaxiola's explanation of her job duties as a phlebotomist at PRMC shows that PRMC entrusted her with the performance of blood draws during her shifts, even if PRMC did not hire her directly. In sum, the record demonstrates that PRMC contracted with TriCore, who in turn hired Gaxiola, a phlebotomist, to perform legal blood draws, trained her in blood-draw procedures, and determined she was qualified to perform blood draws, including legal blood-draw tests.
{¶26} In light of this record, determining that Gaxiola was an employee of the hospital for the purposes of Section 66-8-103 is consistent with the dual purposes of this provision-i.e., ensuring the safety of Defendant and ensuring the reliability of the blood test. See Adams, 2022-NMSC-008, ¶ 34 ("Allowing EMTs who, along with their certification, have the training and experience in the skill of drawing blood to perform legal blood draw tests and who are employed by a hospital or physician to do so, furthers the purpose of the statute to ensure the safety of the patient and the reliability of the blood sample."). Furthermore, determining that Gaxiola was an employee of PRMC supports Section 66-8-103's purpose "to deter driving while intoxicated and aid in discovering and removing from the highways the intoxicated driver." See Adams, 2022-NMSC-008, ¶ 34 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).