State v. Adams
[…] Another purpose is to aid in discovering and removing from the highways the intoxicated driver.... To hold that a technologist must be licensed when there are no provisions for a license, would defeat the purpose of discovering ... the intoxicated driver." Id. ¶ 21 (omissions in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{26} In Wiberg , the Court of Appeals considered whether a nurse who was not employed by a hospital or physician but by an Albuquerque Police Department contractor was qualified to draw blood for a blood-alcohol test under Section 66-8-103. 1988-NMCA-022, ¶¶ 2, 5, 107 N.M. 152, 754 P.2d 529. The Court held that the nurse was qualified under the statute because "[t]he requirement of employment by a hospital or physician applies only to ‘technologists.’ " Id. ¶¶ 8, 9. The Court of Appeals reasoned that the last antecedent doctrine

provides that relative and qualifying words, phrases and clauses are to be applied to the words or phrase immediately preceding, and are not to be construed as extending to or including others more remote.