holding evidence of "personality disorder" was not sufficient to show a mental disease or defect warranting a diminished capacity instruction
[…] Subsequently, Appellant filed a "notice of defense of diminished capacity" in which he informed the State of his intent to argue he did not have the requisite mental state for the crime of robbery. Relying on favorable portions of Dr. Graham’s testimony and BJC Behavioral Health records, Appellant argued he acted with diminished capacity and his reason for robbing the Circle K was to effectuate his own arrest as a means of suicide prevention.
In 2017, the legislature modified § 490.065, enacting § 490.065.2(3)(b) which states: "In a criminal case, an expert witness shall not state an opinion about whether the defendant did or did not have a mental state or condition that constitutes an element of the crime charged or of a defense. Those matters are for the trier of fact alone[.]" Neither party raised a statutory issue regarding Dr. Graham’s expert testimony. We decline to do so sua sponte because "[i]ssues not raised on appeal are considered waived." State v. Lucas , 452 S.W.3d 641, 644 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) (quoting Brunig v. Humburg , 957 S.W.2d 345, 348 (Mo. App.