holding evidence of "personality disorder" was not sufficient to show a mental disease or defect warranting a diminished capacity instruction
[…] Negation of Culpable Mental State
Appellant fails to show a causal link between his evidence of mental disease or defect and negation of his mental culpability. The evidence does not negate Appellant’s intent to permanently deprive Circle K of money.
A person commits first-degree robbery when he "forcibly steals property" and is armed with, uses, or threatens to use, a deadly weapon. § 569.020(1). Under § 570.030, "[a] person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion." § 570.030(1) (emphasis added). Thus, to prove a defendant acted with a culpable mental state for first-degree robbery under § 569.020, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt he intended to permanently deprive the victim of property. State v. Escoe , 78 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Mo. App.