State v. Davis
[…] On June 17, 2010, a park ranger apprehended Mr. Davis and another man for drinking alcohol in a city park in violation of a Springfield municipal ordinance. After the park ranger ran the men's names through local law enforcement communication systems, he arrested Mr. Davis, a registered sex offender, for knowingly being present within 500 feet of Grant Beach Park, a public park that contains playground equipment and a public swimming pool.

Section 589.400 of Missouri's Sex Offender Registration Act requires “[a]ny person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter convicted of ... a felony offense of chapter 566” to register with the chief law enforcement officer of the county of the offender's residence. In Doe v.