02-07-2024
[…] The court reasoned that, if defendant pursued his legal argument that the court may not impose consecutive sentences, it would find that the parties did not have a stipulated agreement, it would "undo" the plea, and it would place the case on the trial docket. Under those circumstances, defendant decided to withdraw his legal argument. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in preventing him from making his legal argument challenging consecutive sentences.
ORS 137.123(4) provides:
"When a defendant has been found guilty of more than one criminal offense arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct, the sentences imposed for each resulting conviction shall be concurrent unless the court complies with the procedures set forth in subsection (5) of this section."
The parties dispute whether that attachment is part of the plea agreement. Because it does not affect the outcome of this appeal, we do not resolve that dispute.
A plea agreement is generally interpreted according to contract law. State v. Heisser, 350 Or. 12, 23, 249 P.3d 113 (2011).