State v. Wainwright
[…] AND DISSENTS IN PART (SEE SEPARATE OPINION)
TIM McCORMACK, J., CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART:

{¶19} I agree with the majority in its disposition of the second assignment of error. However, I disagree with its conclusion regarding the first assignment of error. I believe appellant's offenses of breaking and entering and vandalism should have been merged pursuant to the allied-offenses analysis set forth by the Supreme Court of Ohio in Johnson, 128 Ohio St.3d 153, 2010-Ohio-6314, 942 N.E.2d 1061.

{¶20} Appellant was convicted of vandalism defined in R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which states: "No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * the property * * * is necessary in order for its owner * * * to engage in the owner's * * * business, trade, or occupation." He was also convicted of breaking and entering. There are two varieties of that offense. R.C. 2911.13 defines them in subsections (A) and (B), respectively: