State v. Wainwright
[…] He argues that because he never got into the store (the police arrived as he was trying to break in and he fled), using the sledgehammer to try to get into the store was both the force element of trespass in the breaking and entering offense, and the cause of physical harm to the store in the vandalism offense. Therefore, he argues, the offenses should have merged. Wainwight's argument is without merit.

{¶9} Wainwright was convicted of vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * the property * * * is necessary in order for its owner * * * to engage in the owner's * * * business, trade, or occupation."

{¶10} He was also convicted of breaking and entering in violation of R.C. 2911.13(B), which provides that "[n]o person shall trespass on the land or premises of another, with purpose to commit a felony."