State v. Wagner
[…] ¶8 Van Wagner appeals, asserting that Juror 523 was objectively biased and that the trial court erred by focusing only on whether the juror was subjectively biased. The State argues that Van Wagner forfeited her objective bias claim during trial, but that even if she did not, she is not entitled to a new trial because she has not shown that the juror in question was biased.

¶9 "The United States and Wisconsin Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a trial by an impartial jury." State v. Oswald, 2000 WI.App. 2, ¶16, 232 Wis.2d 62, 606 N.W.2d 207 (1999) (citing U.S. CONST. amend. VI; WIS. CONST, art. I, § 7); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.08(1) ("If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused."). Our supreme court has identified three categories of juror bias that prevent a juror from serving. State v. Faucher, 227 Wis.2d 700, 706, 596 N.W.2d 770 (1999).