No. 2008AP2765.
[…] I. BACKGROUND
¶ 3. Funk was charged with two counts of sexual assault of a child under 13 years of age, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (2005-06). The charges were based on two encounters with C.M.F., who at the time was ten years of age. Specifically, Funk was alleged to have performed oral sex on C.M.F. and also to have anally penetrated the young girl. The alleged incidents occurred at C.M.F's home when her mother was at work. At the time, Funk was the boyfriend of C.M.F's mother.
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) (2005-06) provides:
Sexual assault of a child. (1) First Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following:
. . .
(b) If the sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony.
¶ 4. In late April of 2008, Funk was tried to a jury for the assaults of C.M.F. Relevant to the issue in this case is what occurred during voir dire.