No. 29794-9-II.
[…] Although we have some difficulty understanding his argument, he seems to suggest that because RCW 9A.56.010(18)(d) specifically allows for aggregation when the defendant possesses stolen property taken from more than one person, by negative implication, the State may not aggregate where the goods were taken from only one person. We find no merit in this argument.
RCW 9A.56.010(18)(d) provides:
Whenever any person is charged with possessing stolen property and such person has unlawfully in his possession at the same time the stolen property of more than one person, then the stolen property possessed may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said stolen property shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved.
The law clearly allows aggregation of value in various circumstances, such as when the property was acquired in a series of thefts which are a part of a common scheme or plan, RCW 9A.56.010(18)(c), and when the property came from multiple victims. RCW 9A.56.010(18)(d). We see no basis to conclude, given the legislative preference for aggregation, to determine that the legislature intended to prohibit aggregation where the defendant acquired various items from one victim in a single burglary.
Where `any series of transactions which constitute theft . . . are a part of the criminal episode or a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated.' RCW 9A.56.010(18)(c).
As Wagner acknowledges that counsel's stipulation did not cause him any prejudice, the stipulation cannot support an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.