State v. Villa
[…] Id. § 30.00014(c). Unlike appeals from a "municipal court," an appeal from a "municipal court of record" may not be by trial de novo; rather, it is truly an appeal of the underlying decision. Id. § 30.00014(b) ; CRIM. PROC. art. 44.17 ("In all appeals to a county court from ... municipal courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be de novo ... in the county court, the same as if the prosecution had been originally commenced in that court. An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be based only on errors reflected in the record."); CRIM. PROC. art. 45.042(b) ("Unless the appeal is from a municipal court of record and the appeal is based on error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo."). Section 30.00014 does not address the issue of subsequent appeals.

In the current case, it was Villa, not the State, who perfected an appeal from the municipal court of record to the county criminal court of appeals.