State v. Villa
[…] Sims , 569 S.W.3d at 640. When the Legislature directs us to follow all the provisions of a statute except some of the procedural ones, we should not construe that directive as telling us to ignore all of the statute's substantive provisions. In § 30.00027(b), the Legislature directs us to apply the appellate provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure to a direct appeal like the one before us. Id. We did so in Morales , and we should do so in this instance. The appellate provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure include Article 44.01, which provides that the State "is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order ... grants a new trial." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(3). Here, the CCCA granted a new trial. Therefore, the State has the right to appeal.

The majority disagrees with this conclusion.