State v. Villa
[…] See Pugh , 2022 WL 1793518, at *2.

Section 30.00014 affords a defendant the right to appeal from a judgment or conviction of a municipal court of record. GOV'T § 30.00014(a). The State has the right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. § 30.00014(a). The actions listed in Article 44.01(a) are typically actions that are taken by a trial court and, thus, are logically subject to an initial appeal. To preserve a complaint for appeal to the county criminal court, the appealing party must set forth its complaint in a motion for new trial. Id. § 30.00014(c). Unlike appeals from a "municipal court," an appeal from a "municipal court of record" may not be by trial de novo; rather, it is truly an appeal of the underlying decision. Id. § 30.00014(b) ; CRIM. PROC. art. 44.17 ("In all appeals to a county court from ... municipal courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be de novo ... in the county court, the same as if the prosecution had been originally commenced in that court. An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be based only on errors reflected in the record."); CRIM. PROC. art. 45.042(b) ("Unless the appeal is from a municipal court of record and the appeal is based on error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo."). Section 30.00014 does not address the issue of subsequent appeals.