State v. Villa
[…] We conclude the statement is merely dicta. See, e.g., Sommers v. Concepcion , 20 S.W.3d 27, 39 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (when the court was not addressing the specific issue addressed in the footnote, the statement in the footnote was merely dicta). For that reason, we do not find the Gates case, which the State references as citing Blankenship , to be persuasive here. See State v. Gates , No. 14-12-00573-CR, 2012 WL 3629349, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 23, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

Article 45.201(c) provides, "With the consent of the county attorney, appeals from municipal court to a county court, county court at law, or any appellate court may be prosecuted by the city attorney or a deputy city attorney." Crim. Proc. art. 45.201(c). Article 44.01(d) provides, "The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court. Id. art. 44.01(d).