State v. Villa
[…] The majority explains that if § 30.00027(b) opens the door to all the appellate provisions in the Code of Criminal Procedure, then Article 44.02 must be included as well. And because Article 44.02 affords defendants unrestricted appeals, the breadth of Article 44.02 would swallow the limitations in § 30.00027(a). That is, if a statute says that you may appeal only in circumstances X and Y, while another statute says that you may appeal in all circumstances, applying both statutes would render the former statute meaningless.

However, Article 44.02 is already subject to the limitations in § 30.00027 by way of Article 4.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 4.03 provides:

The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed. This Article shall not be so construed as to embrace any case which has been appealed from any inferior court to the county court, the county criminal court, or county court at law, in which the fine imposed or affirmed by the county court, the county criminal court or county court at law does not exceed one hundred dollars, unless the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03. The second sentence contains substantially the same limitations as § 30.00027(a) of the UMCRA. Therefore, Article 44.02 is no broader than § 30.00027(a).