State v. Villa
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 30.00014(a), .00027(b); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(3), (4) ; Morales , 322 S.W.3d at 298.

The only procedural distinction is that in our case the CCCA granted the motion for new trial from which the State appeals rather than affirming the trial court's order granting a new trial as in Morales. See Morales , 322 S.W.3d at 298 ; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00026. This is a distinction without a difference and would be a tremendous waste of judicial resources.

3. The majority misconstrues § 30.00027(a).

The majority's conclusion also misconstrues § 30.00027(a) of the UMCRA, which provides:

(a) The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if:

(1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court; or

(2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.

In general, criminal penalties in municipal courts are fine only with a range commencing with a minimum of a one dollar fine to a maximum depending on the state traffic law, penal code offenses or enumerated ordinance violations. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.14 ; Tex.