State v. Villa
[…] Finally, we consider what, if any, impact Section 30.00027(b) has on the parties’ rights to appeal to the court of appeals. Section 30.00027(b) provides:

The provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or a district court to the court of appeals apply to the appeal, except that:

(1) the record and briefs on appeal in the appellate court constitute the record and briefs on appeal to the court of

appeals unless the rules of the court of criminal appeals provide otherwise; and

(2) the record and briefs shall be filed directly with the court of appeals.

GOV'T § 30.00027(b). We conclude, as our sister court of appeals did in Pugh , that Section 30.00027(b) addresses procedural, not jurisdictional, issues, as evidenced by the reference to the record and briefs and the filing thereof, and we do not read it to broaden our jurisdiction beyond that set forth in Section 30.00027(a).

If Section 30.00027(b) broadened the right of appeal to include Article 44.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, notwithstanding the legislature's decision not to reference the provision in Section 30.00027, we would have to include—in addition to Article 44.01 — Article 44.02, addressing a defendant's right to appeal.