State v. Villa
[…] If indeed the Legislature intended this result, I would invite the legislature to revisit this issue of the State's right to appeal.

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals is the court of last resort for all criminal matters in Texas. State ex rel. Wilson v Briggs , 171 Tex.Crim. 479, 351 S.W.2d 892, 894 (1961) ; Tex. Const. art. 5, § 5.

4. The majority wrongly narrows the scope of § 30.00027(b).

Section 30.00027(b) of the UMCRA provides that, with two exceptions, "[t]he provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or a district court to the court of appeals apply to the appeal." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 30.00027(b).