State v. Blankenship
[…] . . .

(2) arrests or modifies a judgment

. . .

(d) The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 15th day after the date on which the order, ruling or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.

. . .

(i) In this article "prosecuting attorney" means the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(2), (d), (i) (West Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).

Article 44.01 fully provides:

The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order:

dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint;

arrests or modifies a judgment;

grants a new trial;

sustains a claim of former jeopardy; or

grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.

The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.

The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.

The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 15th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.

The state is entitled to a stay in the proceedings pending the disposition of an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article.

The court of appeals shall give precedence in its docket to an appeal filed under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article. The state shall pay all costs of appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article, other than the cost of attorney's fees for the defendant.

If the state appeals pursuant to this article and the defendant is on bail, he shall be permitted to remain at large on the existing bail. If the defendant is in custody, he is entitled to reasonable bail, as provided by law, unless the appeal is from an order which would terminate the prosecution, in which event the defendant is entitled to release on personal bond.

The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to a petition by the State to the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of a decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case.