C.A. No. 21056
[…] Nietfeld (Sept. 28, 2001), 3rd Dist. No. 2-01-05, 2001-Ohio-2285. Thus, an appellate court "is bound to accept factual determinations of the trial court made during the suppression hearing so long as they are supported by competent and credible evidence." State v. Searls (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 739, 741; State v. Guysinger (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 592, 594. However, an appellate court's review of the trial court's application of law to those facts is de novo. Searls, 118 Ohio App.3d at 741. See, also, Ornelas v. United States (1996), 517 U.S. 690, 699, 134 L.Ed.2d 911.
{¶ 6} R.C. 2935.12(A) provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 7} "When making an arrest *** or when executing a search warrant the *** law enforcement officer *** making the arrest or executing the warrant *** may break down an outer or inner door *** of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant *** he is refused admittance[.]"
{¶ 8} The determination as to whether law enforcement officers properly complied with the "knock and announce" requirement comprises part of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment. Wilson v.