No. 12061
[…] Assignment of Error
"The trial court erred in overruling appellant's motion to suppress where, as here, section 2935.12 of the Ohio Revised Code was violated, the items for which appellant was charged were not listed in either the affidavit or the search warrant, the appellant was not named in either the affidavit or the search warrant, the affidavit was based on `double hearsay', and finally, the items found, not being in `plain view', cannot justify the search and subsequent seizure."
(A) Alleged violation of R.C. 2935.12.
R.C. 2935.12 provides in relevant part as follows:
"When * * * executing * * * a search warrant, the officer * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make * * * such search, he is refused admittance * * *."
Annistean argues first that the officers did not knock and announce their purpose, thus making the execution of the warrant improper.