State v. D.T.M., 78 Wn. App.
[…] Both the original and the first amended informations stated that the maximum penalty was life in prison and that the mandatory minimum was life without the possibility of parole if he had two prior most serious offenses or one prior most serious sex offense.
Paragraph states, in relevant part, "This offense is a most serious offense or strike as defined by RCW 9.94A.030." CP at 15.
But neither RCW 9.94A.561 nor our case law requires the trial court to notify a defendant that he is pleading to a most serious offense or of the sanctions imposed on persistent offenders. RCW 9.94A.561 states that a sentencing judge "may, but is not required to, give offenders who have been convicted of an offense that is a most serious offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 either written or oral notice, or both, of the sanctions imposed upon persistent offenders." Moreover, our Supreme Court held in State v. Crawford that RCW 9.94A.561 does not violate a defendant's due process rights by not requiring the sentencing judge to notify a defendant he is pleading guilty to a "most serious offense." 159 Wn.2d 86, 95-96, 147 P.3d 1288 (2006).