State v. Vance
[…] Under RCW 9A.52.020(1), "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor . . . is armed with a deadly weapon."

RCW 9.94A.602 sets forth, "In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused . . . was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime . . . the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant . . . was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime."

Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).