State v. Vance
[…] See RCW 9.94A.602. See also State v. Faust, 93 Wn. App. 373, 378-80, 967 P.2d 1284 (1998), for the proposition that to impose an enhanced penalty, the State must prove the presence of a firearm as a gun in fact and not a toy gun or gun-like object.

Under RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), "A person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense."

Under RCW 9A.52.020(1), "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor . . . is armed with a deadly weapon."