STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. LUIS ROBERT VALDEZ, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] Valdez threatened that, if she told anyone, she would no longer be able to go to her grandparents' house.
¶3 The State charged Valdez with one count of first-degree sexual assault of a child by means of sexual intercourse, and one count of exposing genitals to a child. First-degree sexual assault of a child is a Class B felony with a maximum sentence of sixty years. WIS. STAT. §§ 948.02(1); 939.50(3)(b) (2015-16). Because the first-degree sexual assault charge alleged an act of sexual intercourse, it carried a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum term of initial confinement. WIS. STAT. §§ 948.02(1)(b); 939.616(1r). The definition of sexual intercourse includes "vulvar penetration as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse ... or any other intrusion, however slight ... into the genital or anal opening...." WIS. STAT. § 948.01(7)(a).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.
¶4 After the State presented its case to the jury, Valdez moved for a directed verdict on the ground that the State had not introduced any evidence of sexual intercourse.