STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. LUIS ROBERT VALDEZ, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] An act of first-degree sexual assault alleging sexual contact rather than intercourse is also a Class B felony, but does not carry the twenty-five-year mandatory minimum. WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e). The jury found Valdez guilty of the first-degree sexual assault charge as amended, and of exposing genitals to a minor.
In pertinent part, WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5)(a)1. defines sexual contact as "[i]ntentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant's instruction, by another person, by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's intimate parts."