No. 114,315
[…] • Ulmer's self-defense claim fails because he was, at best, a mutual combatant, having been the first to make physical contact as he tried to lead the other man out of the house. Self-defense is usually not applicable in cases of mutual combat. See State v. Caton , No. 110,411, 2014 WL 6777415, at *2 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished opinion) (citing cases).
• Ulmer's defense-of-a-dwelling claim fails because the victim entered Ulmer's home lawfully, having been let in by Ulmer's roommate, and hadn't attacked either the dwelling or its occupants. The statute on defense of a dwelling, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5223, allows the use of force only when necessary "to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon such person's dwelling." Neither situation was present when Ulmer struck the victim.
In addition, Ulmer raises two other claims regarding how the trial transpired, but in each case, if an error occurred, it didn't affect the trial's outcome.