No. 114,315
[…] The State responded at the conference on the merits of the issue, suggesting that the instruction not be given because Ulmer had initiated the physical confrontation.
Both parties agree that a self-defense instruction can be legally appropriate on an aggravated-battery charge. So the key question is whether, under the evidence presented to the jury, there was sufficient evidence to support giving that instruction.
We find that there was not. To analyze that question, though, we must first review the basic law regarding self-defense.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5222(a) provides that a person is justified in using force against another "when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." A legally sufficient claim of self-defense requires satisfying both a subjective and objective test: The defendant must subjectively believe that the use of unlawful force is imminent and that using force in response is necessary, and an objective reasonable person would have come to the same