State v. Tyson
[…] State v. Ballew, 291 Neb. 577, 867 N.W.2d 571 (2015). See, State v. Rodriguez, 272 Neb. 930, 726 N.W.2d 157 (2007); State v. Williams, 224 Neb. 114, 396 N.W.2d 114 (1986). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27–613 (Reissue 2008); § 27–801. Absent an abuse of that discretion, the trial court's ruling will be upheld on appeal. State v. Ballew, supra.

Tyson argues that the district court should have admitted the prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence pursuant to § 27–801(4)(a)(i), which provides:

(4) A statement is not hearsay if:

(a) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is (i) inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a deposition....

At trial, the district court found that the evidence was inadmissible, even though it was not hearsay, because the admission of the evidence required a sponsoring witness. At oral argument, Tyson did not set forth any arguments as to the sponsoring witness requirement.