State v. Kibbee
[…] Sufficiency of the evidence rules inform as to whether the evidence is sufficient to convict as a matter of law, which does not mean that the jury must convict. The law at issue in Carmell was deemed to violate the proscription against ex post facto laws.

Carmell v. Texas, supra note 9.

See id.

Carmell v. Texas, supra note 9.

Like Carmell, the fourth category of ex post facto laws is at issue in the case at bar. We must determine whether § 27–414 altered the legal rules of evidence such that less or different evidence was needed in order to convict Kibbee. We conclude that it did not.

Section 27–414 provides that evidence of a prior sexual assault is admissible “if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules.” As such, it governs the admissibility of evidence, not its sufficiency.

In Schroeder v.