State v. Kibbee
[…] Although the trial court analyzed the admission of the evidence under § 27–404, we find that the first step in determining whether evidence of prior sexual contacts should be admitted is to review the evidence pursuant to § 27–414. Having conducted such a review, we find no error in the admission of prior acts evidence under § 27–414, and therefore, we do not find it necessary to conduct a separate analysis under § 27–404(2).

In relevant part, § 27–414 provides:

(3) Before admitting evidence of the accused's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of any jury. At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section 27–403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged.

The trial court followed the procedure of the statute, conducting a hearing outside the presence of the jury. After receiving evidence of Kibbee's previous sexual contacts with minors, the court found by clear and convincing evidence that the State had proved that three of the sexual assaults had occurred.