State v. Kibbee
[…] State v. Nolan, supra note 2.

ANALYSIS

Alleged Violation Of Ex Post Facto Clause

Kibbee argues that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his prior sexual contacts with minors under § 27–414, because the statute was not in effect at the time of the sexual contact with Kelsey. The statute was adopted by the Legislature in 2009 and became operative on January 1, 2010. Thus, Kibbee asserts that admission of the evidence violated the Ex Post Facto Clauses of U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, and Neb. Const. art. I, § 16.

Section 27–414 provides in part:

(1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

Under both the federal Constitution, U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, and the state Constitution, Neb. Const. art. I, § 16, no ex post facto law may be passed.