2022AP1372-CR
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2. The video was consistent with Veronica's testimony, and the State offered the video to rebut the defense's allegations of fabrication. See id. The video was properly admitted into evidence pursuant to § 908.01(4)(a) as a prior consistent statement of a witness. Additionally, the circuit court appropriately exercised its discretion when, after viewing the video and considering the State's offer for the video, it determined the video's probative value was not outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See Wis. Stat. § 904.03.
Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4) provides, in relevant part, that a statement is not hearsay if "[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: … Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive[.]" Sec. 908.01(4)(a)2.
¶13 Turk next argues the evidence was insufficient to support his sexual assault conviction. He contends the entire case hinged on Veronica's credibility.