NO. CAAP-20-0000690 NO. CAAP-20-0000691
[…] did knowingly carry on his person or have within his immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, thereby committing the offense of Carrying, Using or Threatening to Use a Firearm in the Commission of a Separate Felony, in violation of Sections 134-6(a) and (e) of the Hawai'i Revised Statutes, and the separate felony is Burglary in the First Degree ....
This court went on to state:
However, effective May 2, 2006, HRS § 134-6 was repealed in its entirety in Act 66 of 2006. See 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 66, § 6 at 110, § 10 at 110. As part of the re-working of Chapter 134, the Legislature added various new sections, including § 134-A "Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; penalty," which was codified as HRS § 134-21. See 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 66 § 1 at 105. HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2006) is substantively identical to HRS § 134-6(a) (repealed)....
Id. at *3 (footnote omitted).