State v. Tuccicasselli
[…] So if you find from the evidence and beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the alleged date the defendant engaged in vaginal intercourse with the victim [Brandy], and at that time [Brandy] was a child under the age of 13 years, and the defendant was at least 12 years old and was at least four years older than the victim, it would be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.

Defendant asserts that the repeated reference to Brandy as "the victim" violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009), which provides that a trial judge "may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury."

Defendant did not object to this jury instruction at trial.