State v. Troutman
[…] Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2006)). Thus, to determine whether the newly amended statute relating to Troutman’s sentence applies, we must interpret the statute based on its plain language, including that of the amendments. Jenks, 197 Wash.2d at 714, 487 P.3d 482. If unambiguous, the plain language provides "the beginning and the end of the analysis." Id.

RCW 9.94A.345 states, "Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."

RCW 10.01.040 states in relevant part:
Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.
This "savings clause" was enacted to " 'render[ ] unnecessary the incorporation of an individual saving clause in each statute which amends or repeals an existing penal statute.’ " Jenks, 197 Wash.2d at 719, 487 P.3d 482 (quoting State v.