State v. Troutman
[…] Ammons, 105 Wash.2d 175, 180, 713 P.2d 719 (1986), abrogated on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2006)). Thus, to determine whether the newly amended statute relating to Troutman’s sentence applies, we must interpret the statute based on its plain language, including that of the amendments. Jenks, 197 Wash.2d at 714, 487 P.3d 482. If unambiguous, the plain language provides "the beginning and the end of the analysis." Id.

RCW 9.94A.345 states, "Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."

RCW 10.01.040 states in relevant part: