No. 52450-3-II
[…] Cruz , Cause No. 67147-8 [139 Wash.2d 186, 985 P.2d 384] (October 7, 1999). A decision as to
whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual’s offender score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed. [ RCW 9.94A.345 ] is also intended to clarify the applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the availability of existing alternatives.
LAWS OF 2000, ch. 26, § 1. Jenks claims that this statement of intent shows that the legislature did not intend for RCW 9.94A.345 to apply to a change in statutes that would affect an offender’s status as a persistent offender.
¶32 However, the plain language of RCW 9.94A.345 applies broadly to all sentences: "Any sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed." (Emphasis added.) Here, the general statement of legislative intent does not override the plain statutory language.