State v. Presteen
[…] The legislature has determined that individuals must be prosecuted and sentenced under the law in effect when they committed the offense. RCW 10.01.040; RCW 9.94A.345; State v. McCarthy, 112 Wn.App. 231, 238 n.20, 48 P.3d 1014 (2002), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1011, 63 P.3d 889 (2003); State v. Kane, 101 Wn.App. 607, 618, 5 P.3d 741 (2000). The "saving statute," RCW 10.01.040, presumptively saves the amendment of a criminal or penal statute from affecting offenses already committed unless the legislature expresses a contrary intention in the amendatory act. Kane, 101 Wn.App. at 610, 613. RCW 10.01.040 provides:

No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act . . . . Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.

The saving statute" 'is deemed a part of every repealing statute as if expressly inserted therein, and hence renders unnecessary the incorporation of an individual saving clause in each statute which amends or repeals an existing penal statute.'" State v.