A-23-689
[…] State v. Webb, 311 Neb. 694, 974 N.W.2d 317 (2022).
ANALYSIS
Trevino contends that the district court erred in denying her motion for discharge based upon the alleged violation of her statutory right to a speedy trial. She claims that the time the complaint was pending in county court should be tacked on for purposes of the speedy trial calculation. We note that Trevino has not alleged that her constitutional right to a speedy trial has been violated, and thus, we will not address that issue.
The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). Under § 29-1207(1), "[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section." Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the 6-month period "shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed." Section 29-1207(4) provides for the exclusion of certain periods of delay from the speedy trial calculation.