No. 28904-4-III.
[…] Toscano's unlawful possession of firearm convictions.
In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, the standard of review is "whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Rempel, 114 Wn.2d 77, 82, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990). "A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom." State v. Fleming, 155 Wn. App. 489, 506, 228 P.3d 804 (2010).
RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides, "A person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense as defined in this chapter." Mr. Toscano acknowledges his prior conviction for a serious offense.
"Possession may be actual or constructive." State v. Echeverria, 85 Wn. App. 777, 783, 934 P.2d 1214 (1997).