1 CA-CR 10-0934
[…] Here, the court found Wales had the implicit consent of the Mohave County Sheriff. This finding is supported by the record.
1. Where he has the prior consent of the chief of police, marshal, sheriff, or other department or agency head with peace officer jurisdiction, or his duly authorized representative, having the primary responsibility for law enforcement within the jurisdiction or territory.
2. Under any of the circumstances set forth in § 13-3883.
Section 13-3883 (Supp. 2011) provides that a peace officer, without a warrant, "may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence[.]"
Torres does not contest that Wales is a DEA agent and therefore a "peace officer" under Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 13-105(29) (Supp. 2011) ("Peace officer" defined as "any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests . . . .").