1 CA-CR 10-0934
[…] State v. Box, 205 Ariz. 492, 493, ¶ 2, 73 P.3d 623, 624 (App. 2003). Also, we defer to the trial court's determinations as to the credibility of witnesses. State v. Ossana, 199 Ariz. 459, 461, ¶ 7, 18 P.3d 1258, 1260 (App. 2001). Although we defer to the trial court's factual determinations, we review de novo its ultimate legal conclusion. Box, 205 Ariz. at 495, ¶ 7, 73 P.3d at 626.
¶8 In denying Torres's suppression motion, the trial court relied on A.R.S. § 13-3871 (2010), which provides:
The authority of a peace officer may extend in any of the following circumstances to any place within the state:Thus, pursuant to § 13-3871, if Wales had the consent of the Mohave County Sheriff, he had the authority of a peace officer in Mohave County. Here, the court found Wales had the implicit consent of the Mohave County Sheriff. This finding is supported by the record.
1. Where he has the prior consent of the chief of police, marshal, sheriff, or other department or agency head with peace officer jurisdiction, or his duly authorized representative, having the primary responsibility for law enforcement within the jurisdiction or territory.
2. Under any of the circumstances set forth in § 13-3883.
Section 13-3883 (Supp. 2011) provides that a peace officer, without a warrant, "may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence[.]"