AC 45444
[…] At this time, the acquittee was diagnosed with, inter alia, pedophilia, sexual attraction to both genders, nonexclusive type.
General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides that, "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law." See also State v. Long, 268 Conn. 508, 540, 847 A.2d 862 (verdict of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect establishes that person committed act that constitutes criminal offense because of mental illness), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 969, 125 S. Ct. 424, 160 L. Ed. 2d 340 (2004).