AC 45444
[…] Specifically, the court referred to the reasons set forth by the board in its reports, as well as "the overwhelming evidence in the record that [the acquittee], even today, does not consider his multiple sexual assaults of minor children to have been wrong."
During her closing argument, the prosecutor offered a recommendation to the court that the acquittee's commitment to the jurisdiction of the board be continued for a period of at least seven years.
In State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 425, 645 A.2d 965 (1994), our Supreme Court concluded that § 17a-593 (c) "imposes the same burden on the state at a hearing for the continued commitment of an acquittee beyond his current definite period of commitment as is imposed in a civil commitment hearing under [General Statutes] § 17a-498 (c); namely, to show by clear and convincing evidence that the acquittee is currently mentally ill and dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled." See also State v. Dyous, 307 Conn. 299, 308; 53 A.3d 153 (2012); State v.