AC 45444
[…] Id., at 479, 378 A.2d 553, Furthermore, the state, must bear the burden of proof with respect to the necessity of recommitment under our constitution. Id., at 480–81, 378 A.2d 553. Finally, it explained that a discretionary provision with uncertain legal standards was insufficient to safeguard the constitutional rights of individuals such as the plaintiffs. Id., at 482, 378 A.2d 553.
General Statutes § 17a-498 (c) (3) provides in relevant part: "If the [Probate Court] finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, the court shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status …."
General Statutes § 17a-498 (g) providas in relevant part: "If the patient's last annual review did not result in a hearing, and in any event at least every two years, the Probate Court shall, within fifteen business days, proceed with a hearing in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (f) of this section. …" (Emphasis added.)
The acquittee was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to § 53a-13, and therefore his status under the relevant statutory framework is distinguishable from the civilly committed individuals in Fasulo v. Arafeh, supra, 173 Conn. at 477, 378 A.2d 553.