AC 45444
[…] App. 854, 866–67, 283 A.3d 982 (2022), cert. denied, 346 Conn. 905, 287 A.3d 1089 (2023).
[5] Prior to the expiration of the term of commitment, on January 25, 2019, the state filed a petition for continued commitment pursuant to § 17a-593 (c), Therein, it alleged that "reasonable cause exists to believe the acquittee remains mentally ill to the extent that this discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment (7/17/2019) would constitute a danger to [himself] or other[s]." The court referred the petition 27to the board for an evaluation and report pursuant to § 17a-593 (d).
General Statutes § 17a-593 (c) provides: "If reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or a person with intellectual disability to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee." See also State v. Dyous; 307 Conn. 299, 307, 53 A.3d 153 (2012); State v. Warren, 100 Conn. App. 407, 412–13, 919 A.2d 465 (2007).
See generally State v.