AC 45444
[…] General Statutes § 17a-581 (b). The purpose of this administrative body is to manage, monitor and review the status of each acquittee to ensure the protection of the general public. … That being its purpose, the board has general and specific familiarity with all acquittees beginning with their initial commitment …." (Citations omitted; Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Dyous, 307 Conn. 299, 324, 53 A.3d 153 (2012); see also State v. Long, 268 Conn. 508, 519–20, 847 A.2d 862, cert. denied, 543 U.S. 969, 125 S. Ct. 424, 160 L. Ed. 2d 340 (2004).
General Statutes § 17a-593 (d) provides: "The court shall forward any application for discharge received from the acquittee and any petition for continued commitment of the acquittee to the board. The board shall, within ninety days of its receipt of the application or petition, file a report with the court, and send a copy thereof to the state's attorney and counsel for the acquittee, setting forth its findings and conclusions as to whether the acquittee is a person who should be, discharged. The board may hold a hearing or take other action appropriate to assist it in preparing its report." See also State v. Dyous, 198 Conn. App. 253, 263–64, 233 A.3d 1138, cert. denied, 335 Conn. 948, 238 A.3d 17 (2020).