AC 44043
[…] General Statutes § 17a-581 (b). "The purpose of the board is to manage, monitor and review the status of each acquittee to ensure the protection of the general public." State v. Long , supra, at 520, 847 A.2d 862 ; see also General Statutes § 17a-584. The state may file a petition to extend the maximum term of commitment if reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities and would constitute a danger to others or himself or herself. State v. Long , supra, at 520, 847 A.2d 862 ; see also General Statutes § 17a-593 (c).
General Statutes § 17a-593 (c) provides: "If reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or a person with intellectual disability to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee." See also State v. Dyous , 307 Conn. 299, 307, 53 A.3d 153 (2012).
The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part that "[n]o State shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const., amend. XIV, § 1.