AC 44043
[…] His confinement rests on his continuing illness and dangerousness. ...
General Statutes § 17a-593 provides in relevant part: "(c) If reasonable cause exists to believe that the acquittee remains a person with psychiatric disabilities or a person with intellectual disability to the extent that his discharge at the expiration of his maximum term of commitment would constitute a danger to himself or others, the state's attorney, at least one hundred thirty-five days prior to such expiration, may petition the court for an order of continued commitment of the acquittee.
"(d) The court shall forward any application for discharge received from the acquittee and any petition for continued commitment of the acquittee to the board.