AC 44043
[…] The court shall send a copy of such finding and order to the board."
The legislature amended subsection (g) of § 17a-593 since the events underlying the present appeal to add the phrase "and its secondary concern is the safety and well-being of the acquittee." See Public Acts 2022, No. 22-45, § 5. All references herein to § 17a-593 are to the current revision of the statute unless otherwise indicated.
"At the conclusion of the commitment period, the state has the option to seek an extension.