AC 44043
[…] The court shall send a copy of such finding and order to the board."
I note that, in 2022, the legislature added the phrase "and its secondary concern is the safety and well-being of the acquittee" to subsection (g) of § 17a-593. See Public Acts 2022, No. 22-45, § 5.
General Statutes § 17a-498 (c), pertaining to civilly committed inmates, provides: "(1) The court shall require the certificates, signed under penalty of false statement, of at least two impartial physicians selected by the court, one of whom shall be a practicing psychiatrist, and each of whom shall be licensed to practice medicine in the state of Connecticut and shall have been a practitioner of medicine for at least one year and shall not be connected with the hospital for psychiatric disabilities to which the application is being made, or related by blood or marriage to the applicant, or to the respondent. Such certificates shall indicate that the physicians have personally examined the respondent not more than ten days prior to such hearing. The court shall appoint such physicians from a list of physicians and psychiatrists provided by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services and such appointments shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Probate Court Administrator in accordance with section 45a-77. Each such physician shall make a report on a separate form provided for that purpose by the Probate Court Administrator and shall answer such questions as may be set forth on such form as fully and completely as reasonably possible. Such form shall include, but not be limited to, questions relating to the specific psychiatric disabilities alleged, whether or not the respondent is dangerous to himself or herself or others, whether or not such illness has resulted or will result in serious disruption of the respondent's mental and behavioral functioning, whether or not hospital treatment is both necessary and available, whether or not less restrictive placement is recommended and available and whether or not the respondent is incapable of understanding the need to accept the recommended treatment on a voluntary basis. Each such physician shall state upon the form the reasons for his or her opinions.