AC 44043
[…] Id.
"Among other disparities between the two commitment schemes, the procedure for recommitting insanity acquittees directs the finder of fact to ‘[consider] that its primary concern is the protection of society’; General Statutes [Rev. to 2011] § 17a-593 (g) ; whereas the procedure for recommitting civilly committed inmates directs the finder of fact to ‘[consider] whether ... a less restrictive placement is available ....’ General Statutes § 17a-498 (c)." State v. Dyous , supra, 307 Conn. at 301, 53 A.3d 153.
General Statutes § 17a-593 (g), pertaining to acquittees, provides: "The court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society and its secondary concern is the safety and well-being of the acquittee, make one of the following orders: (1) If the court finds that the acquittee is not a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the recommendation or application for discharge be dismissed; or (2) if the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, the court shall order the acquittee discharged from custody. The court shall send a copy of such finding and order to the board."
I note that, in 2022, the legislature added the phrase "and its secondary concern is the safety and well-being of the acquittee" to subsection (g) of § 17a-593. See Public Acts 2022, No. 22-45, § 5.