AC 44043
[…] Long , 268 Conn. 508, 528–29, 847 A.2d 862, cert. denied, 543 U.S. 969, 125 S. Ct. 424, 160 L. Ed. 2d 340 (2004) ; see also General Statutes § 17a-497 (a). Furthermore, after civil commitment proceedings are commenced, the individual who is the subject of the proceedings, including an inmate in the prison system, has a right to a hearing on the merits before the Probate Court. General Statutes § 17a-498 (a).
General Statutes § 17a-498 (c) (3) provides in relevant part: "If the [Probate] [C]ourt finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, the court shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. ..."