AC 44043
[…] General Statutes § 17a-515 provides: "The provisions of section 17a-498 shall apply to any person regarding whom proceedings for commitment are being instituted under section 17a-513 or 17a-514, and to any other person in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, except that if the [Probate] [C]ourt revokes the order of commitment, the person shall be returned to any institution administered by the Department of Correction as the Commissioner of Correction shall designate, unless his custody in the Commissioner of Correction has terminated, in which case he shall be discharged."
I begin by setting forth the background of the acquittee's constitutional claim.