AC 44043
[…] See State v. Dyous , supra, at 316, 233 A.3d 1138. We are persuaded by the state's arguments that the acquittee is not similarly situated to civilly committed inmates. As the state correctly observes, for the acquittee to have prevailed at his criminal trial on his insanity defense, he had to prove that there was a nexus between his mental illness and his violent criminal conduct. This nexus existed either in terms of his being unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or in terms of his being unable to control his conduct. Section 53a-13 (a) provides: "In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law." In the civil commitment process, such a proven correlation between mental illness and criminal conduct simply need not exist.