No. 20140386–CA
[…] Id . § 76–5–403.1(1).
A person commits sexual abuse of a child if, under circumstances not amounting to rape of a child, object rape of a child, sodomy upon a child, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, the actor touches the anus, buttocks, or genitalia of any child ... or otherwise takes indecent liberties with a child, or causes a child to take indecent liberties with the actor or another with intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any person or with the intent to arouse or gratify the
sexual desire of any person regardless of the sex of any participant.
Id. § 76–5–404.1(1). Further, sexual abuse of a child could be enhanced to “aggravated sexual abuse of a child” if the offense was committed in conjunction with any one of the several circumstances listed in the statute, including if “[t]he accused, prior to sentencing for this offense, was previously convicted of any felony ... involving a sexual offense,” if “[t]he accused committed ... more than five separate acts,” or if the accused used “force, duress, violence, intimidation, coercion, menace, or threat of harm” in committing the offense. Id. § 76–5–404.1(3).